Name:Coastguard lookout station north of Staddon Point Battery

Summary

19th century coastguard lookout station outside the north gate of Staddon Point Battery, visible as structure on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, although appears to be ruinous by 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• COASTGUARD STATION (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/staddon point battery/copy on plan in smr.

A rectangular structure is visible.

The building is visible with what appears to be a bay window on the south side.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/2/1992 (pye) by 1864 a coastguard lookout station (the watch house) had been built just outside the north gate of staddon point battery (sx45se/447) presumably built after the fort ditch was dug as it would otherwise provide shelter to any attacker. It is depicted on a map of 1872 and lies on a terrace above the fort accessway. Built of local rubble, roughly dressed. Single storey, entered by small doorway in n wall. Also a large double-door with entry in s wall. Divided into two rooms. Possible fireplace in dividing wall. Concrete foundation in sw corner may indicate use in wwii (plymouth fortress survey).

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 108 (Monograph). SDV167752.

A building is depicted in this location on a map of 1896, and appears to be marked 'Watch House'.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_024 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

The structure is visible as a ruin.

A rectangular pitched roofed structure, approximately 6 by 11 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. It corresponds to a structure marked on a map of 1896 as a Watch House. A bay window appears to be visible on the south side on aerial photographs taken in 1958, but by 2014 the structure had become ruinous with no roof and vegetation growing in the interior.