Name:Wall north of Fort Bovisand, Wembury

Summary

A section of walling is visible as a structure at the head of a small bay on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. It may be associated with silimar walling that probably forms part of the late-19th and early-20th century submarine mine observation post station to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• DEFENCE WORK (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/bovisand/ copy in smr.

A section of walling is visible as a structure at the head of a small bay.

A section of walling is visible as a structure at the head of a small bay on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. It is similar in appearance to the walling beneath the footbridge and to either side of the searchlights to the north (MDV126638) and may be contemporary with the late-19th and early-20th century submarine mine observation station.