Name:Light machine gun emplacement at Bovisand Pier, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War gun emplacement on the end of Bovisand Pier, consisting of an embrasure in the parapet wall, visible on oblique aerial photgraphs taken in 1958. The pivot for the machine gun was present in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/copy in smr.

A curving section of wall with a horizontal opening is visible at the end of the pier.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/1/1992 (pye) embrasure for machine-gun, the pivot of which is still visible, located on top of the parapet wall of the per immediately to the north of the extant 1898 searchlight position (sx45se-018-05) probably built in world war ii to fire at boats trying to round the pier head.(plymouth fortress survey).

The embrasure of the Second World War machine gun emplacement recorded in 1992 is visible as a horizontal opening through the parapet wall on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958.