Name:Adit to east of Hillside Cottage, Gullytown

Summary

Entry to mining stope beneath Bere Alston to Weir Quay road. Possibly of medieval date, but may be associated with 19th century mining activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ADIT (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1993, Mine at Gullytown, Bere Ferrers (Report - non-specific). SDV344153.

Entry to mining stope exposed by rain in December 1992. Investigated by Plymouth Caving Group, 30th January 1993. Feature circa 15 metres long, 2-12 metres high and circa 0.5 metres wide, descending at circa 40 degrees and running south-west to north-east beneath the Bere Alston to Weir Quay road. May continue north and south but obscured by fill and tree roots. Two partially decayed spoil retaining stakes observed. One removed, measured 0.7 metres long by 70 millimetres - 11 millimetres diameter. Vertical pick marks visible in slate sides of the stope. North section of observed stope was capped with an arch of slate/stone, with one patch of corrugated iron. Arch could have been built to carry road over stope or as repairs following subsidence of road. The site lies in an area of potential medieval workings, but also within the area of early 19th century Cleave/Ware Mine (south of road) and Birch Mine (north of road). The stope is probably a modern feature associated with the earlier, early 19th century phase of Birch or Cleave/Ware Mines.

Neil, A., 1993, Survey of Collapse Near Bere Alston (Correspondence). SDV344156.

Other details: Plan and section.

Horner, W., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344157.

Stake removed from stope identified as oak.

Neil, A., 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV344155.

A. Neill of Plymouth Caving Group argues that 19th century working was almost entirely deep working.