Name:Possible Medieval Adit at Gullytown

Summary

Adit shown on early 19th century plan of abandoned mines, possibly the medieval adit of 'Tonnewell' referred to in 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ADIT (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 04/01/1993, Mine at Bere Alston; Collapse of Ground at Cleave Mine. (Correspondence). SDV344106.

Old adit, running from road west of Gullytown towards shafts at Cleave Mine, shown on early 19th century plan of abandoned mines (AM:R79E), therefore predates later 19th century phase of mining. Map object based on this Source.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 67-8, 80 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Possibly the adit of 'Tonnewell' referred to in mid 15th century documents, with the water rising at Little Birch and running past Gullytown to the Tamar. Other details: Figures 3.7, 4.4.

Map object based on this Source.