Name:Glyn's Shaft, South Tamar Mine

Glyn's shaft, shown in northern part of South Tamar Mine on early 19th century plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 04/01/1993, Mine at Bere Alston; Collapse of Ground at Cleave Mine. (Correspondence). SDV344106.

A surviving plan of South Tamar mine (AM R7C, in Devon Record Office) shows only that part of the mine south of Glyns shaft. Other details: Sketch plan.

Middleton, R., 1999, Lower Birch Farm Field Inspection Report (Report - non-specific). SDV344152.

Site visit 22nd September 1999. Lower mining remains comprise of large area of spoil heaps. Full inspection not possible due to dense covering of gorse over most of area. Damage to remains caused by removal of some material for hardcore and some small consolidation works. No structures visible in area inspected.