Name:Chimney at South Tamar Mine

Summary

Remains of chimney on south-east side of South Tamar Mine, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• CHIMNEY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 04/01/1993, Mine at Bere Alston; Collapse of Ground at Cleave Mine. (Correspondence). SDV344106.

The main engine shaft of the Beeralstone Mine Company, on which a 42 inch Boulton and Watt engine was installed, was further south on Cleave Mine. Their aim was to get under 'ancient', reputedly Elizabethan or earlier, workings to the south of the road. On the southern part of Cleave a rich orebody dipped south under the river, and was worked as South Tamar Mine until 1856.

'Chimney' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1970, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV344165.

Chimney (Chy) marked.

Cranstone, D., 1991, The Lead Industry, Site 1E (Report - non-specific). SDV90317.

Site visited during 1990. Chimney surviving. Other details: 1E.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

Site visited during August 1996. Some walling and a lone stack with minimal brickwork and no stone corbelling, beside road south of Weir Quay marks the site of South Tamar Consols.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 37 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Other details: 75A.

Other details: 75A.

Buck, C., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344166.

Site visit 11th March 1998. Chimney collapsed, circa 3 metres remains on upper slope, the rest is fallen in field.

Middleton, R., 1999, Lower Birch Farm Field Inspection Report (Report - non-specific). SDV344152.

Site visited on 22nd September 1999. The chimney was sited to the south of the lower mining remains and was clearly associated with the works; a likely flue was visible as an earthwork in the grass next to the chimney. After a period of rain and frost in late winter 1998, the chimney collapsed, and in September 1999 the base was standing to a height of only 2 metres. This was in poor condition with many loose stones on the top of the wall and several large cracks in the masonry. A pile of masonry next to the chimney represented the collapsed structure. Recommendations to consolidate upper stone courses and stabilise remaining masonry and ensure no further stone is removed or displaced from area of collapse.

Map object based on this Source.