Name:Old Adit East of Cleave Farm

Summary

Old adit marked on plan of early 19th century, to east of Cleave Farm. Pre-dates modern mining phase.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ADIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 04/01/1993, Mine at Bere Alston; Collapse of Ground at Cleave Mine. (Correspondence). SDV344106.

Site of old adit to east of Cleave Farm, marked on early 19th century plan of abandoned mines (AM: R79E) in Devon Record Office, therefore pre-dates modern mining phase.

Unknown, 1842, Bere Ferrers (Cartographic). SDV344147.

Lies in land of Cleave Mine by 1840's. Other details: Plot 1459.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 80 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Trial adit at southern extremity of lode worked in medieval period, shown on early 19th century map. Other details: Figure4.4.