Name:Shaft at Cleave Mine

Summary

Eighteenth or early 19th century shaft, visible as earthworks within area of reclaimed ground at the south end of Cleave Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 04/01/1993, Mine at Bere Alston; Collapse of Ground at Cleave Mine. (Correspondence). SDV344106.

Eighteenth or early 19th century shaft within area of reclaimed ground. The Beeralstone mining company worked at least three shafts, Cleave, Mankin's and Munday's in addition to their main engine shaft on the Cleave Mine.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 76 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Large 18th century shaft and mound of development waste. Other details: Figure 4.2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.