Name:Prehistoric Settlement southeast of Cofflete

Possible site of a Prehistoric settlement to the southeast of Cofflete

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SETTLEMENT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

David, A., 1980, Cofflete, S. Hams, Devon (Report - Scientific). SDV340376.

Buried ditch system recorded through geophysical survey. Rectilinear arrangement. Possible evidence of banks. A bank is visible as an earthwork in woodland to south of survey area. Possible pit-like anomalies. High magnetic susceptibility on higher ground in north of survey area. Some modern activity in survey and bottle glass in field. Suggests an extensive ditch system and possibly localised settlement may exist over this large field and perhaps beyond. No apparent relationship with existing field pattern.

Balaam, N. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G., 1982, Unknown, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV260579.

Geophysical survey at South Barton, near Steer Point, identified a ditch system. Possibly represents an isolated farmstead and adjacent cultivation plots. Lack of surface pottery finds and documentation suggests a pre-medieval date.

Bannister, N. R., 1998, Ambion Brick, Steer Point: Archaeological Evaluation, 2, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV324148.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.