Name:Ringmore, All Hallows

Summary

All saints - parish church. Heavily restored 1862-1863. Built c.1300 but north transept contains norman work from an earlier church (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• Church of England HER: 5197

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

There is a mural painting of st. Christopher on the north wall (brushfield).

HINGESTON-RANDOLPH, CITED BY BENNETT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140165.

Church tower stands on the south side of the nave, the base forming the porch entrance to the church. A narrow doorway from the nave communicates with the first floor of the tower by a winding stone staircase. Fireplace to first floor of tower. Another little room above approached by ladder through a trap-door and over this the bell chamber. Windows little more than slits. Originally filled in by thick sheets of lead, pierced with holes.(hingeston-randolph, cited by bennett).

DOE, 1990, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140166.

Anglican parish church. Mainly late c13 or early c14, but some remains of roman work. Rubble, some rendering to tower, slate roofs, terracotta ridge tiles. Nave, north transept, chancel with north chapel, tower south side of nave over porch. Square tower with half-height diagonal buttresses, projecting crenellated parapet on corbel table, small set-back octagonal stone spire. South front has plain pointed outer arch to barrel vaulted porch over richly modelled inner doorway. Lancet over outer door and to bell chamber; lancet on east side, nid height slits to 3 faces, slate sundial. To right is lean-to roof over stair projection; left and right in nave a 2-light plate tracery window with quatrefoil under drip; diagonal buttress to west, angle buttress to east. Chancel has similar 2-light plate, but with sexfoil, and a large triple lancet with drip over plate tympanum. Simple chamfered priest's door. East end has triple lancet the sane; angle buttresses. North side has attached chapel, lancet to east, lancet and square-headed doorway, heavy buttress at west end. North transept has two norman lights to the east, and two single offset buttresses, not at corner. North side has 3 stepped lancets under a relieving arch, some evidence of small opening above. Heavy offset plinth. West side windowless, but 3 heavy buttresses. North side of nave has two 2-light c19 windows with quatrefoils, and west end has a sexfoil light set high; no doorway. Interior: plastered walls, slate and tile floor, barrel vault roof, formerly plastered, high door to tower stair. Plain chancel arch with c19 painting above, and plain arch to north transept which includes a 2-light opening in the arch; roof as nave, but lower, opening to east chapel, up 2 steps. Chancel has barrel roof, tiled floor, chamfered rere-arches; the east window has hexagonal c13 style colonnettes. Wood grille to north chapel. Cusped piscina with credence shelf. Chancel roof 1915 in memory of f c and m j hingeston-randolph (doe, 1990).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)468.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)252.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/23(1891)264/church of all saints, e. Budleigh.

Des=worksheet(bennett, a. C. )/checklist(1991).

Doe/hhr:ringmore(25/1/1990)90.

Polwhele/history of devonshire/(1797).

Kellys directory of devon/(1873).

Des=hingeston-randolph, rev. /letter(24/9/1908)/in exeter city library.

Des=hingeston-randolph, rev. /various writings(1860-1910).

Hingeston-Randolph, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140530.

A north aisle with a small norman style chapel was built behind the organ when the church was restored (hingeston-randolph).

An all-round early church, an exception in devon.13th century steeple (pevsner).

KELLYS DIRECTORY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24964.

Ancient building, c13 mainly, north transept probably of early norman or even saxon date. Complete restoration carried out between 1861-4 including the erection of many stained glass windows and an organ by bevington. The bells were rehung and one recast in 1870 (kellys directory).

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

The church is a small stone building consisting only of one aisle with a low steeple with three miserable bells (polwhele).