Name:Dispersed Site, Winkleigh Airfield

Summary

A communal area that included the station commanding officers quarters, sports facilities, chapel, officers and sergeants mess hall and a dining room, grocery and local produce and other shops/store. Many of the structures survive, and have been adapted for industrial use.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Compound of military buildings visible. Includes possible barracks and air raid shelters.

Temple, J., 1982, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV344509.

Squash court now a house.

Horner, W., 1995, RAF Winkleigh (Worksheet). SDV357491.

RAF Winkleigh dispersed site. The main operations buildings are probably represented by the group of buildings at SS630090 (also recorded on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1964 map). Here there are a number of blocks of conjoined Nissen/Romney type huts, a probable operations block and generator house and a number of blast shelters. A large number of original buildings are still recorded here on the Devon County Council computerised mapbase. These include the officers' squash court at SS63050907, which has been converted to a house.

ACE Archaeology Club, 1999, Winkleigh Airfield Survey (Un-published). SDV20447.

The survey of Winkleigh Airfield by Ace Archeaology Club in 1999 compared the 1945 plan with surviving structures. Many of the buildings at this site have been adapted for industrial use.

ACE Archaeology Club, 2008, Winkleigh Airfield, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV359876.

Site 2. Communal area. Included the station commanding officers quarters, sports facilities, chapel, officers and sergeants mess hall and a dining room, grocery and local produce and other shops/stores. See report for information on individual buildings. See report for more information on individual sites and buildings.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Winkleigh (Leaflet). SDV355704.

The airfield at Winkleigh was completed in January 1943, and was first occupied by the RAF's Fighter Command. It was then used by the United States Army Air Force, whose role was to support the D-Day invasion landing trials. It later became home to the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Royal Norwegian Air Force. It ceased operational duties in 1945, and was sold by the Air Ministry in 1958.