Name:Barbed-Wire Entanglements associated with Treasbeare Farm Battle Headquarters

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102768.

Possible anti-tank or anti-glider ditch visible on 1947 raf ap. Stretches from c sy00439430 to sy00949402 though may continue further eastwards. Also possible traces of a ? earlier short stretch running n-s beneath this feature at c sy00859402 (aph).

SEE SUBSHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102769.

It is likely that the ap feature referred to above is in fact a barbed-wire fence surrounding treasbeare farm. This could be to keep raf personnel out, or as a defensive perimeter for the farm if it had been requisitioned for military use. A number of nissen huts are recorded within the perimeter (see subsheet) (horner).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3458/(11/4/1947)/smr 37/35.

Des=horner, w. /(24/6/1997)/note in pf.

Aph=dap/ht 14-15/(23/12/1986).

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/NLA/80, RAF/NLA/80 RP 3035-36 24-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358954.

The barbed-wire entanglements are visible.

The barbed-wire entanglements have been removed, although vegetation marks remain visible.

No further traces of the former entanglements are visible.

Probable barbed-wire entanglements are visible defining the extent of Treasbeare Farm battle headquarters on aerial photographs of 1944. They have been demolished by 1946, although vegetationmarks are visible. No further traces of the former entanglements are visible by 1963. For a fuller description, see the parent record for Treasbeare Farm battle headquarters.