Name:Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 4

Summary

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 4) providing accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the west of Southwood Cross. The site has been completely cleared by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102725.

Group of military buildings visible on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2461/(11/4/1947).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4020 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 2463 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Probable dispersed accommodation site of RAF Exeter visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. Row of at least seven huts, possibly temporary brick type with ridged roof, lined along field hedge. Other details: HER aerial photo 37/52.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 381-382 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The structures have been completely cleared.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council, 110, 151 (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

Dispersed site 4 comprised the following buildings:
SY01569335 Barrack hut for 24 airment.
SY01569333 Airmen's latrine block and drying room (TB).
SY01569331 Picket post with sleeping quarters for four airmen (TB).
SY01589329 Airmen's latrine block and drying room (TB).
SY01609329 Sergeants' quarters for 24.
SY01649330 Barrack hut for 24 airmen.
SY01669330 Airmen's latrine block and drying room.
SY01689330 Barrackhut for 24 airmen.
SY01719330 Barrack hut for 24 airmen.
SY01759331 Airmen's latrine block and drying room (TB).
SY01789332 Barrack hut for 24 airmen.
All were demolished by May 1999. Other details: Map 11, Site 4, Buildings 291-301.

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 4) providing accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the west of Southwood Cross. The former site occupies an area of approximately 0.31 hectares of gentle northwest facing slope along the southern edge of a single agricultural field and bound by an un-numbered road to the south. The site, which lies approximately 500m east of the main airfield site, is characterised by a number of nissen huts and pitched-roof structures, as well a number of smaller structures. There are also a number of other such dispersed sites set within the immediate vicinity, for example, Dispersed Site 2 to the immediate west and Sites 5 and 8 to the east. The structures are extant on aerial photographs of 1947, although the site has been completely cleared by 1966. The records for the individual Child monuments associated with Dispersed Site 4 have not been altered as part of this survey.

Davies, R., 2016, FABlink, Exeter, (Report - Survey). SDV359629.

A detailed gradiometry survey was carried out over approximately 7.5 hectares of arable land. No features of archaeological origin have been identified, however a number of remains related to WWII military sites have been detected. The identification of services and possible building remain corresponds with information from Devon & Dartmoor HER. Evidence of ploughing, former ponds and possible former field boundaries indicate that the site has a more recent agricultural past. Other modern features identified include magnetic disturbance from nearby ferrous objects and magnetic spikes.

The survey at Exeter has not identified any features of archaeological origin, however a number of anomalies likely related to former WWII military sites have been detected, corroborating with information from Devon & Dartmoor HER. The remains are related to services and the possible remains of former buildings. Possible former field boundaries, former ponds and evidence of modern ploughing indicate that the site has a more recent agricultural past. The remaining features are modern and include magnetic disturbance from nearby ferrous objects and magnetic spikes, which are likely to be modern rubbish.