Name:Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 7

Summary

A dispersed Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 7) associated with Exeter airport is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at Marwood Cross. A single building, or buildings, of the former gymnasium/cinema/church to the northeast of the site remains extant in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102766.

Group of military buildings visible on 1947 raf ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2461/(11/4/1947).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP/RS 4019-20 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

A range of structures of the dispersed site are visible.

A range of structures of the dispersed site are visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 401-02 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A number of buildings remain extant, although the site appears disused and overgrown.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 097-98 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The site has been almost completely cleared and a residential dwelling has been constructed here.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1995, A30 Honiton to Exeter Improvement Archaeological Assessment: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility Survey and Magnetometer (Gradiometer) Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356427.

Dispersed Site 7. The only surviving building is the gymnasium/cinema/church (Monument 78414). Other details: Map 13, Site 7, Buildings 370-401. Map object based on this Source.

A dispersed Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 7) associated with Exeter airport is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at Marwood Cross. The site is located either side of the B3184, at the intersection with Marwood Lane, approximately 400m to the southeast of the main airfield site. The dispersed site comprises a number of pitched roof structures and nissen huts interconnected with trackways and occupying a total area of approximately 2 hectares of land. The main focus of the site is concentrated on the south side of the B3184. A 380m long trackway is visible connecting this site to that of a playing field and a second military site (Dispersed Site 2) to the northeast. By 1966, aerial photographs show that the site is in a disused and overgrown state, with numerous platforms of removed buildings visible, although a number of upstanding structures remain extant. By 1989 the site has been almost completely cleared and has been partly given over to a residential dwelling of 'Deer Copse'. A single building of the former gymnasium/cinema/church, however, survives to the northeast of the site in 2015.

A single building, interpreted elsewhere in this record as the gymnasium/cinema/church, to the northeast of the site remains extant.