Name:Possible ring cairn on Shovel Down

Summary

Possible ring cairn recorded in the 1970s and 1997. Not mentioned in Royal Commission 1991 survey (see related records).

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NE 203

• RING CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX66008550 Cairn on hillslope south of Long Stone. Measures 9.7 metres in diameter, possibly a ring cairn or robbed cairn.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 67/ a24 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn on the south-east hillslope of Shovel Down. Stone ring 6 metres internal diameter with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Ring cairn at SX66008550 forming part of ritual complex on Shovel Down. Diameter 6 metres, height 0.6 metres, width 1.8 metres.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

A roughly circular feature is visible on the aerial photograph.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

SX65998548. On a south-east facing slope at circa 453 metres OD is a possible ring-cairn. It is 9.0 metres in diameter overall with a stone ring 1.3 metre thick and 0.3 metres high. It is in very poor condition and partially destroyed. Surveyed at 1:2500 (citing Attrill, N. J., 10/02/1978, Ordnance Survey Field Investigator's Comments).