Name:Tor cairn on Branscombe's Loaf, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Tor cairn includes a bank of small stones surrounding a large rock-outcrop known as Branscombe's Loaf. The ring bank survives as a 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble spread defining an internal area of 18 metres diameter. The rock-outcrop measures 12 metres by 4 metres and stands up to 4 metres high. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 37, 69, Figure 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Branscombe's Loaf. Stone ring around a large rock. Diameter 18.5 metres with bank 1.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Situated at top of slope, dominating the approach to the moor from the north-west.

Visited on 30th April 1993. Tor cairn situated on the summit of Corn Ridge. Includes a bank of small to medium sized stones surrounding a large rock-outcrop known as Branscombe's Loaf. The ring bank survives as a 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble spread defining an internal area measuring 18 metres in diameter. The rock-outcrop measures 12 metres east to west by 4 metres north to south and stands up to 4 metres high. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.

Rock and cairn visible on aerial photograph.

Rock shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a tor cairn situated on the summit of Corn Ridge. The cairn includes a bank of small to medium-sized stones surrounding a large rock outcrop known as Branscombe's Loaf. The ring bank survives as a 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble spread defining an internal area measuring 18 metres in diameter. The rock outcrop or tor measures 12 metres east to west by 4 metres north to south and stands up to 4 metres high. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.