Name:Tor cairn on summit of Branscombe's Loaf on Corn Ridge, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Cairn on summit of Branscombe's Loaf on Corn Ridge. Two banks of small to medium stones associated with large outcrop. Outer bank survives as 12 metres long, 1.2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Inner ring measures 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and corresponds with the north edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands 3 metres high. Area enclosed by ring banks measures 15 metres by 12 metres. Forms part of a cairn cemetery including 2 round cairns, 2 tor cairns and 2 ring cairns

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

National Monuments Record, 1975, SX58NE16, SX58Ne16 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV221419.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 13th September 1975. Possible ring cairn (?) diameter 16.5 metres by 0.3 metres high.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37, 69, Figures 8 and 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Corn Ridge rock. Irregular segmental stone ring set on top of a rock outcrop. Two arcs, 9.5 metres and 7.5 metres in diameter, with banks 1 metre wide and 0.2 metres high.

Tor cairn on summit of Corn Ridge. Includes two banks of small to medium sized stones, associated with a large rock-outcrop. The outer bank survives as a 12 metre long, 1.2 metre wide and 0.3 metres high curving rubble spread denoting the southern and western edges of the outcrop. The inner ring measures 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and denotes the northern edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands up to 3.0 metres high. The area enclosed by the ring-banks measures 15 metres north-south by 12 metres east-west. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221, 246, Map 43, Site '12' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Branscombe's Loaf cairn '3' at SX55208918 of circa 10.0 metres diameter. Loose mound of stones which covers one of the summit rocks on the stack known as Branscombe's Loaf. The name is said to commemorate the 13th century Bishop of Exeter's temptation by the Devil. Someone appears to have thought it to be ancient as a trench has been driven across the centre.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Ordnance Survey, 2024, Mastermap 2024, 1007833 (Cartographic). SDV365834.

This monument includes a tor cairn situated on the summit of Corn Ridge. The cairn includes two banks of small to medium-sized stones, associated with a large rock-outcrop. The outer bank survives as a 12 metres long, 1.2 metreswide and 0.3 metres high, curving rubble spread following the southern and western edges of the outcrop. The inner ring measures 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and corresponds with the northern edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself which stands up to 3 metres high. The area enclosed by the ring-banks measures 15 metres north to south by 12 metres east to west. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.