Name:Hut circle to the north-west of Barn Hill, Whitchurch

Summary

Hut circle to the north-west of Barn Hill of 7.2 metres diameter with walls 2.0 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. One of a group of three huts previously thought to be cairns

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(28/10/1980) On a slight SW slope at the N end of Barn Hill are three hut circles of Type (SX 56 SE 19) all turf-covered and with levelled interiors. They are within the peripheral and poorly defined part of a field system to the SW where there is also a settlement (SX 57 SW 23).
SX 53007497. A much damaged hut with an internal diameter of 7.2m and spread walling 2.0m. wide and 0.6m high. There is no visible entrance but this may have been in the severely robbed western half of the hut (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD (the northern-most only) and at 1:2500 (see plan).

(09/07/1991) Centred SX 5301 7499. Three hut circles survive on the N side of Barn Hill, 60m S of the Cox Tor carpark. They occupy W to WSW facing slopes at 325m above OD.
The southernmost hut, SX 5300 7497, has been badly robbed on the NW arc, and only the SE half survives. It had an estimated diameter of about 8.5m. Where it remains, the bank is 0.4m wide and 2.0m wide, and is composed of turf covered rubble. There is no clear entrance.
No survey action.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 66, a19 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn, Whitchurch Common. Stone ring 7.5 metres internal diameter with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. West side completely destroyed.

Wilson-North, W. R., 1991, Field investigation north of Barn Hill (Report - Survey). SDV225232.

Visited on 7th July 1991. One of three hut circles on north side of Barn Hill. Badly robbed on north-west arc, and only south-east half survives. Estimated diameter 8.5 metres. Where it remains, the bank is 0.4 metres high and 2 metres wide and is composed of turf-covered rubble. No clear entrance. No survey action.

Group of three hut circles to the north-west of Barn Hill and south-west of the Cox Tor carpark. Here ancient walls have been robbed almost to ground level and the few remaining hut circles are mostly little more than circular depressions in the hillside. Grinsell identified one of these as a truncated cairn.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Three 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.