Name:Boundary Stone, Shaugh Moor

Summary

One of three upright moorstone granite slabs each with the capital letter H inscribed on their west face are set into the sides of or on sinuous earth and stone boundary earthworks which occur on Shaugh Moor (see also MDV2593 and MDV4478).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Collis, j. /pdas/41(1983)53, 61, figs 2, 5. Stone inscribed with letter "h" (see headsheet) (collis).

'Stone' marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey (1904-1906) map, but not the earlier 1880s map.

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 79 (Monograph). SDV309252.

Brewer suggests they are associated with Hemerdon House.

(03/12/1997) SX55156227; SX55376247; SX55746223. Three upright moorstone granite slabs each with the capital letter H inscribed on their west face are set into the sides of or on sinuous earth and stone boundary earthworks which occur on Shaugh Moor.
SX55156227 - 0.95m high, 0.3m wide and up to 0.3m thick.
A similar inscribed stone with a capital H on the east face is at SX54936212 (SX56SW ).