Name:Hut circle north-west of Wotter, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of two very fine hut stances levelled into a fairly steep south-facing hillslope are part of the extensive prehistoric field system which covers the area. Much of the detail of the early field system has apparently been effaced by the medieval and later field pattern so these features are rare survivals. This stance measures 9.0m in diameter and the interior is 4.6m (north-south) by 5.4m with a 0.7m high back scarp and 0.5m high front scarp. Only one boulder is visible. There is no obvious associated walling.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 50, Figures 2 & 4 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

House platform 'M'. Possibly a robbed out hut circle or from a timber structure. Part of earlier phase of activity on Wotter Moor.

Not shown.

(03/12/1997) Centred at SX55336207. Two very fine hut stances levelled into a fairly steep south-facing hillslope are part of the extensive prehistoric field system which covers the area. Much of the detail of the early field system has apparently been effaced by the medieval and later field pattern so these features are rare survivals.
SX55376205. This stance measures 9.0m in diameter and the interior is 4.6m (north-south) by 5.4m with a 0.7m high back scarp and 0.5m high front scarp. Only one boulder is visible. There is no obvious associated walling.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Outline of hut shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/06/2019. Site description is good. Possible robbed out hut circle or circle platform blends in to landscape due to robbed out nature of site. Site is 100% covered with vegetation (60% grass, 40% bracken).
There is a lightly used animal track just to the east of the of the hut circle parallel to the wall line.
Site is very stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 06/06/2019. Photo taken giving an overall view of the robbed out hut circle. Looking north west