Name:Hut circle in enclosure 435 meters east of Huxton Farm

Summary

A curvilinear row of eight upright slabs denote the remains of a hut circle located on a gently sloping hillside. A single boulder on the opposite side indicates that the hut was approximately 10.0 metres in overall diameter. It was probably robbed for metalling for the adjacent road. An L-shaped bank and 4 large slabs are visible as earthworks and possibly ruined structure on aerial photographs of the 1960s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A bank is visible as an earthwork under scrub vegetation.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 57 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

House "Y". Double slab construction with stones 0.5 - 0.6 meters high forming a wall approximately 1.0 meter thick. Cut into the hillside. No entrance visible. Other details: Figure 7.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1983, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346361.

The hut is of Type 2 but only the southwest half survives giving an internal diameter of 6.2 meters. The walling is 2.0 meters wide and 0.7 meters high. No entrance can be seen. A second hut purported to be on the outer west side of the homestead wall could not be identified. Other details: SX56NE71 - incorrect card number?.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 102 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted on map within enclosure C. This enclosure and hut circle are in poor condition; stone may have been robbed from here to help build the road to the west. Other details: Map 48, 4.

(Visited 01/12/1997) A curvilinear row of eight upright slabs denote the remains of a hut circle located on a gently sloping hillside. A single boulder on the opposite side indicates that the hut was approximately 10.0 metres in overall diameter. It was probably robbed for metalling for the adjacent road.

Stone settings in a linear alignment are visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Enclosure and hut circle depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer.

An L-shaped bank circa 1m wide and 8m long is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1964. Two large slabs are visible set into this bank on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, with two more visible in a linear alignment extending circa 4m north of the bank.
The bank and slabs are possibly the spread and disturbed remains of a hut circle, the only one recorded within the surrounding rectilinear enclosure (MDV12949)