Name:Enclosure 420 metres south-west of Beatland Corner, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Enclosure 420 metres south-west of Beatland Corner within medieval field system to north-west of Wotter

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 91-2 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

South-west of Hawks Tor is a large circle and an associated field with stone boundaries. Construction of a gun emplacement has probably destroyed the evidence for the extension of some fields in this group down to the Wotter road.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 53, Figures 2 & 4 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Enclosure 'C' at SX55126225, consists of a revetment wall on its east side of granite boulders 1.0 metres or more in length and cut into the hillside. Links enclosure and hut circle but is heavily robbed. North side is a low grassy bank. Lynchet at south end. Bank, circa 1.0 metres wide and 0.2 to 0.3 metres high obscured by medieval bank, links enclosure to main system to north, and further bank 0.6 to 0.7 metres wide and 0.1 metres high runs east then south incorporating cairns.