Name:Round cairn between Spanish Lake and Hen Tor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A small cairn on the ridge crest between Spanish Lake and Hen Tor Brook. Apparently undisturbed, it measures 4.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or retaining kerb though some stones do protrude through the turf covering of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(15/04/1995 ) SX 5815 6496 round cairn. Possibly of historic date though appearance and proximity to Bronze Age features suggest a prehistoric date. Diameter 4.3m, 0.6m high.

Spanish Lake East Cairn at SX58156496 of 3.2 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high 40 metres to the north-west of the small settlement at 'Willings Walls South'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(21/03/2002) SX 5814 6497. A small cairn on the ridge crest between Spanish Lake and Hen Tor Brook. Apparently undisturbed, it measures 4.0m in diameter and 0.3m high. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or retaining kerb though some stones do protrude through the turf covering of the mound.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(11/03/2020) Conditioned assessed as moderate; substantial vegetation encroachment is affecting this feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during March 2020 visit.