Name:Cairn south-west of Penn Beacon, Cornwood

Summary

Cairn south-west of Penn Beacon. Stone ring encircling natural rock 24 metres in diameter with bank 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high. Only a few boulders remain. Situated on a platform on the hillside

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Penn Beacon. Stone ring encircling natural rock. 24 metres in diameter with bank 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high. Only a few boulders remain. Situated on a platform on the hillside. (Text refers to north-east side of beacon but Grid Reference is for south-west side, agreeing with gazetteer).