Name:Small cairn on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Small cairn; one or a group of five near the summit of Wigford Down. Measures around 6.0 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 157, Meavy 3a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Small cairn south-east of MDV2311. Measures 5.8 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 38, 67 / A31 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn, Wigford Down. Internal diameter 2.7 metres, with bank 1.0 metre wide and 0.2 metres high. Smallest ring cairn (in terms of diameter) on Dartmoor. Turner suggests a link between the construction of this, small, ring cairn, with the larger cairn MDV2311 to its north-west. Grid reference given as SX54686509.
(Turner's grid reference matches that of the small cairn to the south-east of MDV2312 - Richards, A. F., 08/09/2017).

Wigford Down cairn '9' at SX54696505 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is hollowed at the centre.

Cairn is visible on the aerial photograph.