Name:School (now parish hall), Meavy

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this building was built in 1937 and served as the village school until 1926, when the new school opened at the eastern end of the village. Since this time the building served as the parish hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• SCHOOL (XIX to XX - 1837 AD to 1926 AD (Between))
  • PARISH HALL (XX - 1926 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

'School House' is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map and is shown as a smaller building than that depicted on the modern maps. 159 on the apportionment.

Late 19th century historic map depicts the school, much the same as shown on the Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

'Hall' is depicted on the later 20th century historic map, so has clearly ceased to function as a school by this time.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Meavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV359510.

Parish Hall – Not listed
This neat community building occupies a sensitive location facing The Green. It is probably an adaptation of the 19th century school and more significant for that reason.

'Hall' is shown on the modern mapping; the building appears to have been extended from the older depictions.

West Dartmoor Federation, 2016, West Dartmoor Federation, Accessed 2016 (Website). SDV359509.

The first National School was built on the site of the present parish hall in 1837; although designed for 78 children it held just 50 in the first year. There was already a school at Walkhampton, founded by Lady Modiford, and a small Dame School in Sheepstor set up to provide some sort of education for that village’s working-class children before they became old enough to start work.
In 1841 the School Sites Act meant that the school in Meavy was given more importance and by 1906 it was associated with the National Society which meant cheap text books and even building grants. In 1923 the school at Sheepstor closed which meant that a new school was needed in Meavy for the children from both villages. Meavy School on its present site on land given by Sir Henry Lopes was opened in 1926 with 47 children on the roll, the first official school day being 11th January.