Name:Lady Modiford's School, Walkhampton

Summary

Constructed in the late 19th century, the school has expanded over time. The bell tower, built in 1894, is visible from many vantage points around the village. The School House, of 1895, is a neat and sober example of Victorian institutional building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BELL TOWER (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XIX to XX - 1894 AD to 1985 AD (Between))

'School' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

The early 20th century historic map shows the school has been extended, with a new building to the rear of the schoolhouse.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2013, Walkhampton Conservation Area Appraisal (draft), 24, figure 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV359522.

Lady Modyfords School – Unlisted
This is a key building due to its history, location, and the relative grandeur of its architecture. The bell tower, built in 1894, is visible from many vantage points around the village. The School House, of 1895, is a neat and sober example of Victorian institutional building.

In modern times, Lady Modiford's Church of England (VA) Primary School has a number of new buildings and structures, including a swimming pool. Original school building by the road is depicted.