Name:Old Woollen factory in Horrabridge

Summary

A former woollen mill situated on the Sampford Spiney road below Foxhams was demolished some years ago, and the premises were subsequently used as a sawmill. May have originally been the site of a corn mill, this site became a woollen factory in around 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• WOOLLEN MILL (Unknown to XIX (Pre))

'Factory premises' including mill meadow depicted on the Tithe Map (20, 30 and 30a etc. on the Sampford Spiney apportionment).

'Old Factory' indicated on the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

'Old Factory' still depicted on the 1950s Ordnance Survey map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 199 (Monograph). SDV149229.

A former woollen mill situated on the Sampford Spiney road below Foxhams was demolished some years ago, and the premises were subsequently used as a sawmill. A house near the site known as factory house was presumably the residence of someone connected with the woollen business.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Horrabridge Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV356814.

Water power via leats from the River Walkham serviced various mills in the village from as early as the 14th century through to the late 20th century. Most of these were originally grist (corn) mills although, in about 1850, one became a woollen factory being engaged in the cloth trade.