Name:Burrator Inn, Dousland

Summary

Formerly the Manor Hotel; the building was constructed in 1880 and has been altered a number of times since then, including the addition of an extension in 1910 which was converted from public bar area into restaurant in 1984. Changed name in 1960 to the Burrator Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HOTEL (Constructed, XIX - 1880 AD to 1889 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XX - 1984 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

The 'Manor Hotel' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map (not shown on the 1880s version).

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 12-14 (Monograph). SDV359976.

First built in 1880 as the Manor Hotel, now known as the Burrator Inn. Building has undergone many changes since construction; the original building was smaller and the interior was made up of small rooms leading off a passageway that ran along where the bar is situated. At one end was the Spanish bar (now the dining room) and at the other end, and just around the corner, was the village post office. The Post Office closed down in 1959 and this is now the games area for pool and darts. The extension added in 1910 originally served as the public bar and was converted for use as a restaurant in 1984. Name was changed in 1960 from the Manor Hotel to Burrator Inn. The former Plymouth and Princetown Railway (ceased running in 1957), used to pass by to the rear, stopping at the Dousland Halt station situated on the opposite side of the inn's car park. Said to be haunted.

'The Burrator' (public house) is depicted on the modern mapping.