Name:Hut circle north of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Western of two isolated hut circles on the north side of Hentor Brook of 3.6 metres in diameter with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Western of two 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX56NE81, Hut B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV163217.

(02/06/1950) SX 5897 6518 Hut B. One of 4 which have averaged diameters of 5.5m, height 0.3m. No obvious entrance.
(29/01/1979) Along the banks of Hentor Brook from 356.0m to 370.0m OD are eight Type 1 huts and two Type 2 huts. The internal diameters of 3.3m and walling of 1.3m width and 0.7m height. All have southern entrances and levelled interiors and the majority are in poor condition. The Type 2 huts are at SX 58946517 and SX 59076518; the latter has a windbreak and the hut at SX 59006524 has two orthostats marking its entrance. Fragments of walling are visible in places in the boggy area around the huts suggesting a possible enclosure or the remains of fields.
(Type sites 1: SX 56 SE 19, 2: SX 56 NE 71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 122-3, Map 49, figure 49.8 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Western of two isolated hut circles on the north side of Hentor Brook to the west of Enclosure 'B'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/03/2002) Centred SX 5898 6521. A cluster of six unenclosed hut circles lie in open moorland some 400m S of Hentor House. With one exception (Butler's 'cairn') the huts lie on the right bank of Hentor Brook. Most of the huts are poorly preserved, now existing as crude circles of upright stones but all are terraced into the gentle north-west facing slope to provide level interiors. One hut is adjoined by a short length of contemporary walling.
SX 5897 6519. A well-preserved hut 3.6m in diameter with walls 1.3m wide and 0.4m high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-29 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/02/2020) Condition of hut assessed as good, although vegetation is having an impact on this feature. Low height bracken on top of wall remains and reeds around 60% of sides of hut.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.

This stone hut circle lies close to the north bank of Hentor Brook and is 5 metres in diameter with walls of small stone and earth, 1 metre in thickness and 0.3 metres in height with an entrance to the south. There are other hut circles and enclosures in the vicinity.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.