Name:Group of three huts south of Hentor Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Group of three hut circles in Settlement 'A' (Butler) to the south of Hentor Brook with the eastern two adjoining

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 82
  • National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 81
  • Pastscape: 438735

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5899 6510) Three hut circles and lengths of associated walling form part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. This particular group of huts lie on the south side of the Brook and the two southern buildings are conjoined.
The east of the conjoined huts survives as a 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high earthwork surrounding a 4.9 metres diameter internal area. A rubble bank leading off east-north-east from this hut, measures 14 metres long by 1 metre wide and 0.2 metres high. Another length of fragmentary walling leads north from this hut and curves around to meet the northernmost building within the group.
The hut attached to the south-west side of the first hut measures 3 metres in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high rubble bank wall.
The northernmost hut survives as a 2.9 metres diameter circular internal area surrounded by a single orthostat and earthwork wall which measures 0.8 metres wide by 0.4 metres high and from this a curved rubble bank leads north-west.

Group of three buildings within Settlement 'A' at 'Upper Hentor Brook' with the main building of 5.0 metres diameter with an annex to the west and a smaller building of 3.2 metres to the north-west.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(22/05/2002) Centred SX 5903 6510. Seven hut circles and fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures lie either side of Hentor Brook some 450 metres south of Hentor House. The hut circles are in varying states of preservation and none possess obvious entrances. All are terraced into the hillside to provide level interiors.
SX 5900 6509. A hut circle 5.5 metres in diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.
SX 5899 6509. An ovoid hut measuring 3.4 metres north-south by 2.7 metres internally with walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.2 metres high.
SX 5899 6510. Hut 3.1 metres in diameter with walls 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. Traces of internal facing stones are visible in the western side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three huts shown on survey.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-30 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(06/02/2020) Condition of huts assessed as good, although vegetation is having an impact on these features. Remains of these hut circles are low-lying and not easily seen; the stones are moss-covered and obscured by grass clumps in area. A sheep track passes through middle of hut. North-east hut even harder to distinguish in landscape. See photos 1 and 2.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during February 2020 visit.

Three hut circles shown on modern mapping.

This monument, which falls into three separate areas of protection, includes a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on both sides of the Hentor Brook on a gentle north west facing slope of Hen Tor. On the southern side of the Hentor Brook are a cluster of three stone hut circles, two of which are joined to each other. Three distinct lengths of rubble bank lead away from this group of huts and these may represent the remnants of another enclosure which survives largely beneath peat deposits.