Name:Quarry west of Shaugh Prior village

Summary

A quarry and associated spoil heaps of probable 19th century date are depicted on late-19th and early-20th century maps and visible as an earthwork pit and mounds on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, crossing the north-east facing slopes of a spur west of Shaugh Prior village.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171658.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1907) shown but not indicated on os 6" (1954) (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)118nw.

A small quarry is depicted at southern end of Plot 232.

An ‘Old Quarry’ and soil mounds are depicted.

A pit is visible under dense tree cover.

An earthwork pit and mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

An irregularly shaped pit circa 170m long and 35m wide is visible as an earthwork aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, crossing the north-east facing slopes of a spur west of Shaugh Prior village.
The visible earthwork corresponds closely with an ‘Old Quarry’ depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map. Finger dumps of spoil are visible on the western side of the pit.
A smaller quarry is depicted at southern end of Plot 232 on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior, supporting the interpretation that a quarry was in existence on this site by the early 19th century, but that it probably reached its full extent and became disused by circa 1880.