Name:Extractive pits on Roborough Down

Summary

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits flanked by banks, interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive workings, possibly for tin, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The workings had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Old quarry' indicated on the late 1880s historic map.

Irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

'Quarry (Disused)' indicated on the modern mapping.

Earthworks of irregularly shaped pits flanked by banks, up to 45m long, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The eastern of the two pits corresponds with earthworks labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map and as ‘Workings (dis)’ on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as evidence of medieval or post-medieval extraction, with associated spoil heaps, which are possibly associated with the open cut tin workings recorded to the northwest (MDV28240). The visible earthworks in 1946 had evidently been incorporated and possibly enhanced into a possible bunker associated with Roborough golf course (MDV126443).