Name:Quarry in Dewerstone Wood, Meavy

Summary

Nineteenth century granite quarries around Dewerstone Hill working until circa 1882. Evidence of 'plug and feather' working. The uppermost quarry has a very well-preserved circular crane base. The site is noted for its tramway inclines with in situ stone setts, which link the quarries, and includes a ruined drum house with in situ metalwork. Dewerstone Cottage is believed to be the former site manager's house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric enclosures and hut circles on Dewerstone Hill, surrounded by 19th century stone working quarries

• CRANE (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))
  • GRANITE QUARRY (XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1882 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255388.

'old quarry' indicated on os 6" (1907) shown but not indicated on os 6" (1954) (os).

STANIER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255389.

Dewerstone quarry. Small quarries with tramway + incline (stanier).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255390.

See sx56sw/336 for full details (amd).

Des=os 6"(1907)112sw.

Stanier, p. /industrial archaeology review/9. I (1986) 22/granite quarrying in devon and cornwall.

Nmr=sx56sw34.

Des=os/1st edn 25".

Des=os/2nd edn 25"(1906)118.2.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1994, The Dewerstone, Meavy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359804.

(SX 539 640). In November 1994, RCHME recorded two enclosures on the summit of Dewerstone Hill as part of the project to record Enclosure and Industry in the Neolithic period. In the course of the survey, a field observation was carried out on nineteenth century granite quarries around the hilltop, though none was surveyed. The remains include quarries, inclined planes, various ruined buildings and a few abandoned large granite blocks. These have dimensions of 1.8m by 1.2m by 0.9m, with bevelled borders and rusticated faces, indicating that they were intended for a specific major public building. Cartographic evidence indicates that quarrying began between 1840 and 1882, and had probably finished by 1882, certainly by 1904. For further details see RCHME Level 3 client report.

English Heritage, 1996, Monument Protection Programme, Stone Quarrying, Step 2 Shortlist (Un-published). SDV351124.

Granite quarry identified as being worthy of preservation by Stanier in 1986. Small quarries with tramway and incline. National Trust Owned.

Hedley, I. + Hodgkinson, D. + Richardson, S. + Trueman, M., 1999, Quarrying Industry, Step 3 (Revised), Devon 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV338675.

Documented.