Name:Hut Circle to the north-west of Prehistoric Settlement B in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The northermost of four hut circles to the north-west of Prehistoric Settlement B in Trowlesworthy Warren

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of partially enclosed Bronze Age hut circle settlements and post-medieval warren structures on the western slope of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors

Not shown on historic maps.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Ancient Monuments, 2002, Northernmost of Four Hut Circles (Schedule Document). SDV166402.

Formerly scheduled as "the northernmost of four stone hut circles west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor" under Scheduled Monument 10804. Descheduled in November 2002 under Scheduled Monument 90410.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

The northernmost of four stone hut circles. Diameter 10 metres; earth and stone walls 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.