Name:Hut north-west of settlement, Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

(20/06/1977) Centred at SX 57396456 are six type 2 huts on a southwest facing slope at 320.0m. O.D. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71). All are in poor condition with levelled interiors and most have southwest entrances. The internal diameters are from 4.0m. to 6.5m. with a mean of 5.5m. with walling up to 1.0m. high and 2.0m. thick. The huts at SX 57396452 and SX 57406451 have 'porches' outside the entrances. The close proximity with similar huts suggests association with the enclosed settlement of SX 56 NE 12.
Surveyed 1:10 000 on P.F.D./.AM.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut (c) at SX 57386459 of 6 metres in diameter, defined by a 1.4 metre wide double orthostat wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. A 1.2 metre wide and 0.2 metre high rubble bank leads south-west from the west side of this building. This is site Number 102 365 in the National Trust Upper Plym Inventory.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102 365 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(20/05/2002) Centred SX 57406457. Six unenclosed hut circles 300m E of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The huts are all slightly ovoid and have been used as repositories for surface stone clearance. Consequently the walls and interiors are partially obscured by the material derived from this later activity.
Entrances, where apparent, lie in the S quadrant.
SX 57396461. This hut has an internal diameter of 6.1m and displays evidence of a blocked entrance in the S side. The walls measure 2.3m wide and 0.8m high.
These hut circles are flanked by two enclosed settlements, SX 56 SE 18 to the W and SX 56 SE 12 to the E.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-15 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/09/2020) Condition assessed as very good; no damage agents having an impact in this hut.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Feature photographed during September 2020 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The westernmost of four hut circles. Diameter 9 meters; earth and stone walls 2 metres thick by 0.6 metres high with an entrance to west.