Name:Barn and Malthouse, Bigbury Court

Summary

Barn and malthouse to north-east of Bigbury Court. Smaller east-west wing possibly 17th century origins, main north-south unit 18th century with much 19th century work.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bigbury/(-/1/1990)6.

Barn + malthouse to ne of bigbury courtbarn and malthouse. Smaller east-west wing possibly c17 origins, main north-south unit c18 with much c19 work. Rubble, corrugated iron roofs. A long unit with gabled ends runs into ground slope at north end; at south end is a unit with very steep hipped roof, at right angles and abutting the churchyard. The hipped barn is 2 storeys with 2-light opening to north side, otherwise plain walls. Long unit has gable at south end with signs of an earlier, lower roof line; has wide door under loading opening. Towards house a scatter of openings with 4 doors, 3 of which are under brick segmental heads, and 2 small trefoil lancets are inset at right end. Top gable has wide loading opening above a broad segmental-headed opening which is part buried by rising ground level. Towards the east a scatter of openings, and 2 small blocked stone-lined openings. Interior: some large chamfered transverse beams with later flooring. Former malthouse has bins at lower level and part timber-framed lining at upper level. Roofs are c19 scissors roof trusses.(doe).