Name:Martin's Shaft, South Devon United Mine

'Martin's Shaft (disused)' indicated on the late 19th century and early 20th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures and below ground remains of the South Devon United Mines, a mid-19th century copper mining enterprise in Brook Wood, as well as part of the Wheal Emma Leat

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1856 AD (Between) to 1877 AD (Between))
  • WHIM HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1856 AD (Between) to 1877 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167072.

'martin's shaft (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) but not on os 6" (1963) (os).

ADAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV167073.

Vis=22/2/1995 (adas) shaft is fenced off from surrounding woodland (adas).

Des=os 6"(1906)114ne.

Des=adas record sheet/in smr.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

(30/04/2005) Martin's Shaft. A walled mine shaft and adjacent whim plat at Brookwood Mine, a copper mine which operated between 1845 -1885, latterly under the name of South Devon United mines (1878-1885). Martin's Shaft is the easternmost and lowest of the Brookwood Mine shafts and is sited approximately 10m above the floodplain of the River Mardle. The shaft is open, though water filled. It is surrounded by a low stone wall and has been recently fenced for safety. The shaft has a large spoil heap associated with it both on the slope beneath the shafthead and to the east where an 8m- high finger dump extends 30m along the slope. An earthwork whim plat is adjacent to and south-east of Martin's Shaft at SX 7194 6757. The circular platform has a diameter of 8m and has a 1m scarp on the south, uphill side. The plat would have accommodated a horse whim for hoisting in Martin's Shaft.
Mine surveyed at 1:1000 scale and described in detail.