Name:Mine shaft north of Hepney Wood

Summary

Depicted on the historic maps. Part of the Old Wheal Emma Mine enterprise dating to around 1845, which predates the South Devon United Copper Mine (the remains of which lie in Brook Wood to the south).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Above and below ground remains of a mid-19th century mine shaft north of Hepney Wood, thought to be on the site of the Old Wheal Emma Mine

• MINE SHAFT (XIX - 1845 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

'Shaft' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

'Old shaft' indicated on early 20th century historic map.

Newman, P., 2005, Brookwood and Wheal Emma Copper Mines, Buckfastleigh, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 38, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359199.

Site 48: Shaft (not surveyed). This shaft is believed by Hamilton Jankin (1981) to be on the site of Old Wheal Emma.

Outline of the mine shaft area depicted on the modern mapping.