Name:Lime kilns south of the William Pengelly Cave Studies Centre, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Three lime kilns. Probably early 19th century. Local grey limestone rubble. Sited on the fringe of a disused limestone quarry. Three kilns with segmental-headed arched openings and lower segmental-headed openings inside. One has been restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 RUSSETS LANE 1011-1/7/119 3 lime kilns at SX 7436 6650 at William Pengelly Cave Studies Centre (not incl) GV II
3 lime kilns. Probably early C19. Local grey limestone rubble. Sited on the fringe of a disused limestone quarry. 3 kilns with segmental-headed arched openings and lower segmental-headed openings inside. One has been restored.