Name:TINNERS RESERVOIR in the Parish of North Bovey

Summary

Vis=-/-/1984 (gibson) two curving horned earthworks may represent the remains of a tinners reservoir. Solidly built.4m wide, 1m high. No mining remains exist downhill and no leat issues from the breach, so if the interpretation is correct it is doubtful if it was ever used (gibson).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• TINNERS RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gibson, a. /northern archaeology/4(1983)12/survey of a platform settlement at gold park, shapley common, dartmoor: easter 1984/in pf.

GIBSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33825.

Gibson, A., 1984, Survey of a Platform Settlement at Gold Park, Shapley Common, Dartmoor: Easter 1984 (Report - Survey). SDV363151.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 159-160, Map 23.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.