Name:Inhumation Burials at Paradise Point

Summary

Five skeletons were recovered by workmen building the foundations of Ravensbury (renamed Paradise Point) in 1885, and a further two in the grounds in 1970, exact locations not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INHUMATION (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Ravensbury shown as a large house on a promontary above Warfleet Creek, with gardens extending along the cliff top to the north-west overlooking the River Dart.

Freeman, R., 1985, Diary of an Unofficial Archaeological Dig, Haven Lights, Castle Road, Dartmouth (Un-published). SDV341413.

Freeman, R., 1985, Post-medieval burials near Dartmouth Castle, 131-4 (Article in Serial). SDV341410.

In 1885 workmen building the foundations of 'Ravensbury' were reported in local paper to have found five skeletons, then thought to be plague victims from a Dutch ship that had been refused entry to the town (? in the 17th century). The remains of two further skeletons are reported to have been found in the grounds of Ravensbury in 1970, when a new house was being built.

Skeletons found when building foundations.

Ravensbury is shown as 'Paradise Point'.