Name:Torbryan Six Cave, Torbryan

Summary

A small cave adjacent to Tornewton Cave at a slightly higher elevation and probably part of the same system.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Dyer's Wood Caves. Caves with evidence for prehistoric occupation and burial, medieval chapel and earthworks of former quarry and remains of 19th century lime kiln

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Torbryan six. Small cave adjacent to tornewton cave at a slightly higher elevation and probably part of the same system.

Des=roberts, a. /excavations in the torbryan valley, devon, 1989/(1993)/in pf.

ROBERTS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69980.

Widger found a lower palaeolithic handaxe and pleistocene fauna here in 19c (roberts)vis=-/-/1991 (roberts) evaluation in 1991 identified the following stratigraphy: early holocene stalagmite floor; stony cave earth; stony silts; yellow clay diamict. Widger's handaxe appears to have derived from the diamict which is similar to that in three holes cave (subsheet 3). The stony cave earth was found to contain remains of an extensive hearth deposit with flint artefacts and charred, butchered animal bones, including reindeer. Hearth is likely to be of late glacial age, though probably not late glacial interstadial (as at three holes cave) (roberts).

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

A hearth within the cave was found to contain charred mammal bones including Artic hare and reindeer. A few flint artefacts were also found but they are, unfortunately, chronologically undiagnostic.