Name:Cairn North and West of Berry Camp Fort

Summary

The remains of a cairn of probable later prehistoric date are visible on digital images derived aerial photographs and Lidar data as an earthwork mound overlooking the coast slopes above Littlecombe Shoot. It is one of several probable cairns within the area of a relict field system of probable later prehistoric to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=rchm survey of berry cliff capm/(1989)/in pf.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=3/4/1989 (rchm) cairn 2. Sub-circular, grassed mound. Turf covered. Diam 6.4m, height 0.3 to 0.7m. Probably plough-clipped (rchm).

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY1888 15-AUG-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

An earthwork mound is visible.

Mound. Possible barrow or clearance cairn. Within scheduled area, but not named in Schedule.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY 1888 Environment Agency D0075797 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

The remains of a possible cairn of later prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 2001 and images derived from Lidar data acquired from 2006 to 2007 as an oval or csub-circular earthwork mound up to approximately 8 metres in diameter. It is one of several probable cairns within the area of a relict field system of probable later prehistoric to post-medieval date, overlooking the coast above Littlecombe Shoot