Name:Former Post Office, Woodbury

Summary

Shop with dwelling, early 19th century, shown as post office on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• POST OFFICE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1903)93nw.

Cox, j. /dbg/3(1987)15/the phillips family of woodbury.

COX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140995.

Built by phillips, perhaps as early as 1848. Designed to fit an odd, wedge-shaped site, which necessitated an unusual roof construction. Now the only purpose-built 19c shop surviving in woodbury, and retains its original shop front and built-in post box (cox).

'po' marked on os 6" 1903 revision of 1888 map. Shown but not marked on 6" 1963 map (os).

Shop with dwelling. Early 19th century. Probably plastered cob on stone footings; gabled- end and hipped slate roof. Single depth dwelling with the shop occupying the room on the corner formed by Church Stile Lane and adjacent street known as The Arch. Two storeys. Front: shop front set diagonally across the angle formed by the junction of the two above named streets; first floor with slightly projecting and canted tripartite 12:16:12 pane sash window, the outer sashes hornless; ground floor, the shop windows and entrance forming a tripartite arrangement under a dentilled cornice; two pane hornless sash windows to either side of the door with rectangular fanlight. Elevation to The Arch: one blocked and two 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor; two similar windows to ground floor, a casement (formerly a door, with the rectangular fanlight in situ); and a door. Church Stile Lane elevation with one 12-pane sash window to each floor.