Name:LEAT in the Parish of

Summary

Early os maps show a natural stream issuing just n of lower westerland (sx86ne/118). This continues along the valley floor to paignton. According to patterson this supply was utilised in medieval period by the bishops of exeter, who had a palace and mill at paignton. Water travelled partly by open leat and partly through underground culverts. In late 19c paignton's water supply was augmented by reservoirs fed by the westerland source.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

The stream has been partially canalised in the region of cruel cross. Access to the southern two-thirds of the route was not possible, therefore the extent of artificial leat or canalisation is uncertain. Proposed ring road cuts the stream just n of cruel cross (turton).

SX86NE/118, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV150161.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of dcc torbay ring road stage 3/(1992)3/(emafu report 92.63).