Name:WATER MEADOW in the Parish of

Summary

Water meadow represented by 2 or 3 infilled watercourses, seen as flattened strips, running along the contours of the hillside, which have been eroded by ploughing. Now under pasture - regularly ploughed for reseeding (turton).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of former watermeadow and traditional Linhay at Higher Blagdon Farm

• WATER MEADOW (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Part of an infilled channel possibly relating to this system observed running s towards linhay (see sx86se/124), beyond which it cannot be seen. May represent a trackway, though only c 1.3m wide (reed + turton).

Turton, s. D/archaeological assessment of dcc torbay ring road stage 3/|(1992)4/(emafu report 92.63).

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /torbay ring road stage 3: valley route appendix/(1993)1/(emafu report 93.49).