Name:LINHAY in the Parish of

Summary

Building now apparently used as a barn. Shown on 1840 tm as a linhay belonging to blagdon (sx86se/78/2) (turton).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of former watermeadow and traditional Linhay at Higher Blagdon Farm

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

In reasonable state of repair, although corrugated-iron roof partly blown away. Constructed of reddish sedimentary conglomerate. Floor surfaces of rough cobbles. Its plan, with 2 pillars to n + s, suggest it was originally an open-fronted back-to-back linhay which had already been converted, by mid-19c, to a shed. Roof undoubtedly secondary, possibly having gable ends when first constructed (reed + turton).

SX86SE/78/2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317093.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of dcc torbay ring road stage 3/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.63).

Reed, s. J. + turton, s. D. /torbay ring road stage 3: valley route appendix/(1993)1(emafu report 93.49).