Name:Romano-British handle sherd, near Sharkham Point, Brixham

Summary

Handle sherd of Romano-British container found on coastal path near Sharkham Point. Site revisited on several occasions, with no further finds.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60007

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Lawrence, A.J., 1985, Possible Archaeological Sites near Brixham, Devon (Un-published). SDV362028.

An amphora handle was found in November 1984 on the coastal path above Southdown Cliff, at Combe Lane, near Sharkham. According to the finder no such name appears on the Ordnance Survey. The site was revisited on several further occasions with no further finds being made. The author suggests that it may have simply been washed downstream. The identification was made by Miles, T.